Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 01 June 2018

This policy governs how personal data is collected, used, processed, and the efforts made to protect your personal information by Angela Rider, Angela Rider, LLC, and through angelarider.com website (“site”). This policy also explains how personal data is used by third parties associated with Angela Rider.

Updates to the Privacy Policy will be posted here. For questions about this privacy policy, please contact me using the contact information shown below.

Protection of Data:

This site provides and maintains a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate that creates a secure, encrypted connection from our server to your computer, the to the payment gateway providers and other third-party service providers. This website does NOT collect or store any financial information. By using the site, you assume the risk of an unauthorized security breach. Although the site is designed with reasonable measures to secure your personal information, there are no systems that can guarantee these measures will be completely effective against a cyber-attack. If we find that our website has been compromised in any way, we will notify all users who’s data has been stored on the website. I do not sell, trade or otherwise share or transfer personally identifiable information to anyone that is not part of trusted providers used to assist and support website operation and development.

Personal Information and Data

Personal data such as name, email, phone number or other information is only requested and used with consent to provide requested services and communications. The information collected is limited to what is necessary to fulfill a service or provide communication.

Personal data is never sold and is only shared with third party services that are necessary to support the website, fulfill payment transactions, and handle email marketing and email communications, as follows:

• Purchases

Purchase Form: Your name, email, phone number, payment amount, as well as any optional personal notes you have entered will be collected in the purchase form and stored on the site as well as transmitted as an email notification to Angela Rider. Your personal note information is NOT shared with the credit card company, Stripe, PayPal, or any other third party.

Payment Gateway: This website does NOT collect or store any financial information. This site maintains a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate that creates a secure, encrypted connection. The Stripe Payment Gateway credit card information is NOT stored on the site and is securely passed to Stripe to process the payment. If you choose to complete your purchase through PayPal, you will be redirected to their site to complete the payment.

Invoices: When a service or price is offered that is not available through the website, a secure third-party invoice service will be used such as PayPal or Square. This information will not pass through or be collected by the angelarider.com website.

• Newsletters and Email Marketing

A double opt-In is required to join my newsletter e-mail list. Your name and email address are required to opt-in. This information is NOT stored on the angelarider.com site. The data is securely passed through to Mailchimp as the third-party email service for newsletters and email marketing.

All newsletters include an unsubscribe link. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter.

• Contact Form

The Contact Form on the site will collect your name, email, and the message that you enter. This information is securely retained on the site as well as sent via my email service provider, RackSpace, to Angela Rider.

Non-Personal Information and Data

The site collects non-personal information through the use of Cookies and an anonymized Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to the Google Analytics application on the site. This information is used to understand how visitors use the site, site performance, and business-related promotions and engagement.

The non-personal information collected includes the type of browser and computer used, the computer operating system, the country of the IP address. 

Note: An “IP Address” is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet. It’s used to locate your computer on the internet so the information you request can be delivered to your computer. IP addresses do not include your name, email, address, or any other information that identifies you personally. These IP addresses are stored on the site server logs. If there is suspected criminal activity or a threat to the security of this site, the server logs that contain the IP addresses may be shared with the appropriate authorities to trace and identify individuals associated with an IP address.

Cookies: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies are used to collect non-personal user analytic information.

You may visit the site anonymously and you may also choose to set your web browser to opt out of Cookies or IP address tracking. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. We support the “Do Not Track” protocol that can be set in your browser.

International Transfer

This site is operated from the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using the site, participating in any of the Services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

Your Rights

Your information will be retained until you opt-out, request removal or redaction, or I determine to remove it.

You may ask to see the data that you provided and request for a correction, restriction of your data.

Your Personal Information data will be disclosed where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Privacy of Children

The site is compliant with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. The site is not directed to children under 13.

Persons under 18 years of age must obtain the consent of a parent or suitable caregiver if they wish to purchase any services from this Site. Each parental consent will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and with no guarantee of granting a session even with consent.

The site does not monitor or screen visitors for age status and therefore does not knowingly collect or distribute personally identifiable information from underage children.

Links to Other Sites

This Site may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or operated by Angela Rider, LLC. Angela Rider and Angela Rider, LLC. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content, or services, of such websites.

If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Please review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Contact Information

Data Controller and Processor: Angela Rider

For questions about this privacy policy, please contact me via Angela@angelarider.com

Angela Rider
1118 NE Tillamook Street
Portland, OR 97212